D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
17–6 · 9–2 conf. · Strength #98
vs.
11–8 · 8–7 conf. · Strength #100

Already this season

DateMatchClarion result
Fri, Sep 25at Pitt.-JohnstownW 3–1 26-24, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
Sat, Oct 24vs. Pitt.-JohnstownW 3–1 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Clarion is expected to win 50.0% of rallies.

50%
Clarion wins · Strength rank 98
3–0 13%3–1 19%3–2 19%
50%
Pitt.-Johnstown wins · Strength rank 100
3–0 12%3–1 19%3–2 19%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Clarion on offense

Clarion attack vs. Pitt.-Johnstown defense
Clarion hitting %.164 · 196th Pitt.-Johnstown opp. hitting % allowed.161 · 68th
Edge: Pitt.-Johnstown
Clarion serve vs. Pitt.-Johnstown passing
Clarion aces per set1.84 · 91st Pitt.-Johnstown reception error %7.8% · 103rd
Even
Clarion siding out vs. Pitt.-Johnstown serving
Clarion sideout %57.3% · 91st Pitt.-Johnstown point-scoring %43.0% · 202nd
Edge: Clarion

Pitt.-Johnstown on offense

Pitt.-Johnstown attack vs. Clarion defense
Pitt.-Johnstown hitting %.221 · 73rd Clarion opp. hitting % allowed.114 · 3rd
Edge: Clarion
Pitt.-Johnstown serve vs. Clarion passing
Pitt.-Johnstown aces per set1.57 · 179th Clarion reception error %6.0% · 17th
Edge: Clarion
Pitt.-Johnstown siding out vs. Clarion serving
Pitt.-Johnstown sideout %57.0% · 98th Clarion point-scoring %46.8% · 80th
Even

What each team does well

Clarion

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.85 · 2nd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.114 · 3rd in D2
  • Reception error %6.0% · 17th in D2
  • Point-scoring %46.8% · 80th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Hitting %.164 · 196th in D2
  • Kills per set11.39 · 187th in D2

Pitt.-Johnstown

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.25 · 26th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.161 · 68th in D2
  • Hitting %.221 · 73rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.57 · 246th in D2
  • Point-scoring %43.0% · 202nd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ClarionPitt.-Johnstown
Attack
Hitting %
.164196th of 281
.22173rd of 281
Kills per set
11.39187th of 281
12.6598th of 281
Assists per set
10.61177th of 281
11.7490th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
57.3%91st of 281
57.0%98th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8491st of 281
1.57179th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.19181st of 281
2.57246th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
46.8%80th of 281
43.0%202nd of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.0%17th of 281
7.8%103rd of 281
Digs per set
15.9987th of 281
14.90170th of 281
Blocks per set
2.852nd of 281
2.2526th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.1143rd of 281
.16168th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ClarionPitt.-Johnstown
Strength rank98100
Schedule strength rank149151
Record vs. top 501–10–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.087.254
Opponents hit vs. top 50.168.234
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.3% 21345.8% 190

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ClarionPitt.-Johnstown
Kills per set
Raegan Stader OH
2.72 · 196 kills · 262nd in D2
Ellie Zuro Cirino OH
3.22 · 222 kills · 102nd in D2
Hitting %
Finley Kearney MB
.335 · 178–43–403 · 90th in D2
Kiara Harmon MB
.395 · 154–35–301 · 18th in D2
Assists per set
Natalie Karrick S
4.92 · 438 assists · 216th in D2
Arielis Valle Villegas S
5.54 · 371 assists · 174th in D2
Aces per set
Marisa Markou S
0.42 · 28 aces
Arielis Valle Villegas S
0.28 · 19 aces · 551st in D2
Blocks per set
Cara Vandeborne MB
1.42 · 128 blocks · 4th in D2
Kiara Harmon MB
1.09 · 74 blocks · 35th in D2
Digs per set
Kalina Powell L/DS
4.30 · 383 digs · 98th in D2
Avery Koontz DS
4.49 · 310 digs · 74th in D2
Points per set
Taylor Haupt OH
3.21 · 288.5 points · 235th in D2
Ellie Zuro Cirino OH
3.66 · 252.5 points · 103rd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentClarionPitt.-Johnstown
ShippensburgW 3–1 25-19, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-19
Slippery RockW 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 25-23
W 3–1 25-17, 25-11, 17-25, 25-18
W 3–0 25-18, 25-18, 25-22
W 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-23
Indiana (PA)L 2–3 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 22-25
W 3–2 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-11
GannonW 3–2 19-25, 26-24, 17-25, 26-24, 15-10L 1–3 25-15, 20-25, 20-25, 21-25
EdinboroW 3–1 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 17-25
California (PA)W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-15
W 3–1 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-12
Seton HillW 3–2L 2–3 20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-15, 13-15
WalshW 3–1 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 26-24W 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-22, 25-19

Clarion roster

1Cara VandeborneMB90922601.02.1580.020.091.424th D20.361.94
2Marisa MarkouS676360.09.0834.420.420.011.630.51
3Kalina PowellL/DS890200.00-.2000.810.260.004.3098th D20.26
4Finley KearneyMB901784031.98.33590th D20.020.001.1322nd D20.072.61
5Claire DiklichMB8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Kaylee SmithS8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Raegan StaderOH721965912.72.1880.040.030.470.633.01
8Hayden GessnerL/DS44000.00—0.050.050.000.390.05
9Gabrielle GrdinaOH112120.18.0830.000.000.090.090.23
10Katelyn StanleyL/DS10000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Addy TurekMB8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Kylie BartoL/DS39190.03.1112.740.050.001.410.08
14Lauren FjerstadOH901420.01-.0950.140.390.002.630.40
15Natalie KarrickS891063571.19.1544.920.400.391.931.83
16Claire BickettOH167530.44.0000.000.000.250.380.56
17Anne WadleOH40281040.70.0960.000.000.330.250.88
20Julia RodriguezMB10220.201.0000.000.000.000.000.20
21Taylor HauptOH902318342.57.1440.200.360.493.423.21
22Alaina CeoL/DS78000.00—0.030.030.000.230.03
23Kayden McKinneyOH32361261.13.0710.000.000.130.251.19
24Emily KloppMB891404661.57.1240.020.001.0650th D20.512.15
25Alaina WhitlingerOH17000.00—0.000.000.000.120.00

Pitt.-Johnstown roster

1Arielis Valle VillegasS674220.06.1365.540.280.001.760.34
2Tatum HallOH30580.17.6250.000.000.070.070.20
3Wildaris Cortes RiveraOH14470.29.5710.000.000.000.070.29
5Kamila Rodriguez VelezOH66872391.32.2220.060.000.330.441.49
6Avery BarrettS28010.00-1.0000.210.140.000.250.14
7Ellie Zuro CirinoOH692226203.22.2060.040.260.281.423.66
9Abby BerryS14020.00.0006.000.790.071.360.82
9Abigail BerryS541310.02.0004.810.150.001.350.17
10Avery KoontzL/DS691320.01-.0310.700.000.004.4974th D20.01
11Alanna RiveraOH52861951.65.2820.020.020.480.541.94
12Riley LockhartL/DS63070.00-.2860.050.190.001.050.19
14Caroline KnightOH692076443.00.1800.130.250.592.673.62
15Sadie ReeseS14010.00.0000.430.000.000.360.00
16Journey WellingMB2521410.84.3410.080.000.440.081.18
18Brynn CornibeMB12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Brooke PelloniOH3423770.68.0910.060.030.320.210.90
21Dannika SuskoMB60581580.97.1770.030.000.770.381.41
22Kiara HarmonMB681543012.26.39518th D20.090.181.0935th D20.413.15
24Anna RitterOH43030.00.0000.070.120.000.650.12

Pitt.-Johnstown schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lewis (neutral)14–10L 1–3 28-26, 16-25, 22-25, 24-26
Fri, Aug 28vs. Lock Haven PSAC (neutral)17–6W 3–1 22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
Sat, Aug 29vs. Kutztown PSAC (neutral)20–7L 0–3 18-25, 23-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29at D'Youville13–11W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-17
Fri, Sep 4at Frostburg St.8–15W 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-23
Sat, Sep 5vs. Shippensburg PSAC (neutral)16–8W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-19
Sat, Sep 5vs. Walsh (neutral)12–12W 3–1 25-21, 24-26, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 11vs. Millersville PSAC (neutral)6–18W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-9
Fri, Sep 11at Shepherd PSAC19–3L 0–3 23-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 18at California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–0 25-16, 25-15, 25-15
Fri, Sep 25vs. Clarion PSAC17–6L 1–3 24-26, 15-25, 25-23, 17-25
Sat, Sep 26vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-18, 25-22
Fri, Oct 2at Seton Hill PSAC11–9L 2–3 20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-15, 13-15
Sat, Oct 3vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4W 3–2 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-11
Fri, Oct 9at Gannon PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-15, 20-25, 20-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10at Edinboro PSAC10–12L 0–3 20-25, 23-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–1 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-12
Fri, Oct 23at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 24at Clarion PSAC17–6L 1–3 22-25, 25-22, 22-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 30at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 33%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Oct 31, 11:00 AM CT 64%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Gannon PSAC18–4Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 31%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 76%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Clarion schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Shippensburg PSAC16–8W 3–1 25-19, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Franklin Pierce7–14W 3–0 25-15, 25-12, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28vs. Daemen12–10W 3–2 21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Va. Wesleyan10–17W 3–0 25-14, 25-18, 25-19
Fri, Sep 4vs. Eckerd (neutral)15–10L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Malone (neutral)4–20W 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-12
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wayne St. (MI) (neutral)12–11L 2–3 27-29, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Fairmont St. (neutral)24–5L 1–3 13-25, 24-26, 25-22, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11at West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. West Virginia St. (neutral)11–12W 3–2 25-8, 22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12
Sat, Sep 12at Wheeling15–10L 2–3 25-19, 25-10, 16-25, 19-25, 6-15
Wed, Sep 16at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 25-23
Sun, Sep 20vs. Findlay14–8W 3–2 25-19, 25-16, 17-25, 17-25, 15-11
Fri, Sep 25at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8W 3–1 26-24, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 2–3 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. Gannon PSAC18–4W 3–2 19-25, 26-24, 17-25, 26-24, 15-10
Sat, Oct 3vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12W 3–1 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 9at California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7
Sat, Oct 10at Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–2
Fri, Oct 16vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 25-17, 25-11, 17-25, 25-18
Fri, Oct 23at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8W 3–1 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21
Tue, Oct 27vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 26-24
Fri, Oct 30at Gannon PSAC18–4Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 20%
Sat, Oct 31at Edinboro PSAC10–12Oct 31, 4:00 PM CT 65%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 65%
Sat, Nov 7vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 81%