D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
17–6 · 9–2 conf. · Strength #98
vs.
18–4 · 11–1 conf. · Strength #80

Already this season

DateMatchClarion result
Sat, Sep 26vs. Indiana (PA)L 2–3 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 23at Indiana (PA)L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 22-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Clarion is expected to win 49.0% of rallies.

39%
Clarion wins · Strength rank 98
3–0 9%3–1 14%3–2 17%
61%
Indiana (PA) wins · Strength rank 80
3–0 18%3–1 23%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Clarion on offense

Clarion attack vs. Indiana (PA) defense
Clarion hitting %.164 · 196th Indiana (PA) opp. hitting % allowed.146 · 33rd
Edge: Indiana (PA)
Clarion serve vs. Indiana (PA) passing
Clarion aces per set1.84 · 91st Indiana (PA) reception error %6.2% · 24th
Slight edge: Indiana (PA)
Clarion siding out vs. Indiana (PA) serving
Clarion sideout %57.3% · 91st Indiana (PA) point-scoring %47.4% · 66th
Even

Indiana (PA) on offense

Indiana (PA) attack vs. Clarion defense
Indiana (PA) hitting %.232 · 51st Clarion opp. hitting % allowed.114 · 3rd
Slight edge: Clarion
Indiana (PA) serve vs. Clarion passing
Indiana (PA) aces per set2.12 · 35th Clarion reception error %6.0% · 17th
Even
Indiana (PA) siding out vs. Clarion serving
Indiana (PA) sideout %57.5% · 86th Clarion point-scoring %46.8% · 80th
Even

What each team does well

Clarion

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.85 · 2nd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.114 · 3rd in D2
  • Reception error %6.0% · 17th in D2
  • Point-scoring %46.8% · 80th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Hitting %.164 · 196th in D2
  • Kills per set11.39 · 187th in D2

Indiana (PA)

What they do well

  • Reception error %6.2% · 24th in D2
  • Assists per set12.70 · 25th in D2
  • Kills per set13.58 · 33rd in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.146 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Service errors per set2.81 · 269th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

ClarionIndiana (PA)
Attack
Hitting %
.164196th of 281
.23251st of 281
Kills per set
11.39187th of 281
13.5833rd of 281
Assists per set
10.61177th of 281
12.7025th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
57.3%91st of 281
57.5%86th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.8491st of 281
2.1235th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.19181st of 281
2.81269th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
46.8%80th of 281
47.4%66th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.0%17th of 281
6.2%24th of 281
Digs per set
15.9987th of 281
15.13145th of 281
Blocks per set
2.852nd of 281
2.0368th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.1143rd of 281
.14633rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

ClarionIndiana (PA)
Strength rank9880
Schedule strength rank149139
Record vs. top 501–11–0
Hitting % vs. top 50.087.275
Opponents hit vs. top 50.168.088
Rallies won at 20–20 or later49.3% 21351.0% 200

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

ClarionIndiana (PA)
Kills per set
Raegan Stader OH
2.72 · 196 kills · 262nd in D2
Jessica Neiman OPP
2.96 · 234 kills · 171st in D2
Hitting %
Finley Kearney MB
.335 · 178–43–403 · 90th in D2
Charlotte Potvin MB
.349 · 175–51–355 · 59th in D2
Assists per set
Natalie Karrick S
4.92 · 438 assists · 216th in D2
Ellie Rauch S
5.34 · 422 assists · 187th in D2
Aces per set
Marisa Markou S
0.42 · 28 aces
Maddie Zechman S
0.51 · 36 aces · 30th in D2
Blocks per set
Cara Vandeborne MB
1.42 · 128 blocks · 4th in D2
Charlotte Potvin MB
0.95 · 71 blocks · 95th in D2
Digs per set
Kalina Powell L/DS
4.30 · 383 digs · 98th in D2
Delaney Concannon OH
3.35 · 258 digs · 205th in D2
Points per set
Taylor Haupt OH
3.21 · 288.5 points · 235th in D2
Delaney Concannon OH
3.49 · 268.5 points · 142nd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentClarionIndiana (PA)
DaemenW 3–2 21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 15-9W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18
Wayne St. (MI)L 2–3 27-29, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 11-15W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20
West LibertyW 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-22W 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-15
WheelingL 2–3 25-19, 25-10, 16-25, 19-25, 6-15W 3–2 14-25, 24-26, 25-23, 25-18, 15-8
Slippery RockW 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 25-23
W 3–1 25-17, 25-11, 17-25, 25-18
W 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-14
W 3–1 25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15
FindlayW 3–2 25-19, 25-16, 17-25, 17-25, 15-11L 1–3 25-27, 24-26, 25-19, 23-25
Pitt.-JohnstownW 3–1 26-24, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
W 3–1 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21
L 2–3 18-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21, 11-15
GannonW 3–2 19-25, 26-24, 17-25, 26-24, 15-10W 3–0 25-19, 25-12, 25-19
EdinboroW 3–1 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-23
California (PA)W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7W 3–0 25-18, 25-20, 25-23
Seton HillW 3–2W 3–0 25-23, 25-22, 25-17
W 3–1 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21

Clarion roster

1Cara VandeborneMB90922601.02.1580.020.091.424th D20.361.94
2Marisa MarkouS676360.09.0834.420.420.011.630.51
3Kalina PowellL/DS890200.00-.2000.810.260.004.3098th D20.26
4Finley KearneyMB901784031.98.33590th D20.020.001.1322nd D20.072.61
5Claire DiklichMB8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Kaylee SmithS8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Raegan StaderOH721965912.72.1880.040.030.470.633.01
8Hayden GessnerL/DS44000.00—0.050.050.000.390.05
9Gabrielle GrdinaOH112120.18.0830.000.000.090.090.23
10Katelyn StanleyL/DS10000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
12Addy TurekMB8000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
13Kylie BartoL/DS39190.03.1112.740.050.001.410.08
14Lauren FjerstadOH901420.01-.0950.140.390.002.630.40
15Natalie KarrickS891063571.19.1544.920.400.391.931.83
16Claire BickettOH167530.44.0000.000.000.250.380.56
17Anne WadleOH40281040.70.0960.000.000.330.250.88
20Julia RodriguezMB10220.201.0000.000.000.000.000.20
21Taylor HauptOH902318342.57.1440.200.360.493.423.21
22Alaina CeoL/DS78000.00—0.030.030.000.230.03
23Kayden McKinneyOH32361261.13.0710.000.000.130.251.19
24Emily KloppMB891404661.57.1240.020.001.0650th D20.512.15
25Alaina WhitlingerOH17000.00—0.000.000.000.120.00

Indiana (PA) roster

1Maddie ZechmanS701370.01-.0545.240.5130th D20.001.940.53
2Charlotte PotvinMB751753552.33.34959th D20.080.320.9595th D20.493.20
3Delaney ConcannonOH772276442.95.2050.310.380.313.353.49
4Bridgit MurphyMB291140.03-.0710.000.000.210.030.14
5Erin MccourtMB267180.27.2220.000.000.120.040.33
6Lexi McLanahanL/DS812170.02.1180.630.000.001.590.02
7Jasmine SiresMB4423570.52.2810.070.070.660.200.99
8Kyra SchmidtOH751424561.89.1160.170.240.271.122.27
9Faith DunnOH23000.00—0.040.000.000.170.00
10Peyton BelcherOH3218460.56.1960.030.000.160.130.64
12Brooke KesslerL/DS812110.02.1820.890.280.002.800.31
13Sammy StephensOH811934322.38.2730.050.000.700.332.78
14Delaney BartoL/DS80390.04-.1110.160.090.001.600.13
16Mikalah KimMB6135970.57.2370.000.000.720.110.99
17Ellie RauchS7937730.47.4665.340.290.001.700.76
18Jessica NeimanOPP792345742.96.2720.050.000.390.393.17
19Abbey ZavodaOH25390.12.0000.000.000.000.080.12
21Rachael HeinS37020.00-.5001.570.140.000.410.14
24Morgan QuinnOH288200.29.1000.000.040.000.140.32
99Kyla SteppL/DS19000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

Indiana (PA) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27at Findlay14–8L 1–3 25-27, 24-26, 25-19, 23-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Hillsdale12–11L 1–3 25-16, 15-25, 14-25, 23-25
Fri, Aug 28vs. Northwood6–16W 3–2 25-15, 18-25, 22-25, 25-23, 19-17
Sat, Aug 29vs. Quincy17–8L 1–3 25-17, 22-25, 23-25, 21-25
Sat, Aug 29at Wayne St. (MI)12–11W 3–1 24-26, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-23, 25-21, 25-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ashland19–5W 3–1 24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-21
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lake Erie8–14W 3–0 25-23, 25-16, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5vs. Daemen12–10W 3–1 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18
Fri, Sep 11at Shepherd PSAC19–3W 3–0 25-18, 25-20, 25-14
Fri, Sep 11vs. Millersville PSAC (neutral)6–18W 3–0 25-11, 25-14, 25-17
Fri, Sep 18at Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–0 25-23, 25-22, 25-17
Fri, Sep 25at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 22-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-14
Sat, Sep 26at Clarion PSAC17–6W 3–2 25-19, 19-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-9
Fri, Oct 2vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–0 25-18, 25-20, 25-23
Sat, Oct 3at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8L 2–3 18-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21, 11-15
Fri, Oct 9at Edinboro PSAC10–12W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-23
Sat, Oct 10at Gannon PSAC18–4W 3–0 25-19, 25-12, 25-19
Tue, Oct 13at Wheeling15–10W 3–2 14-25, 24-26, 25-23, 25-18, 15-8
Fri, Oct 16vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–1 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21
Fri, Oct 23vs. Clarion PSAC17–6W 3–1 20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22
Sat, Oct 24vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15
Fri, Oct 30vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 67%
Sat, Oct 31at California (PA) PSAC8–17Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 79%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 84%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Gannon PSAC18–4Nov 7, 5:00 PM CT 41%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Clarion schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Thu, Aug 27vs. Shippensburg PSAC16–8W 3–1 25-19, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19
Fri, Aug 28vs. Franklin Pierce7–14W 3–0 25-15, 25-12, 25-21
Fri, Aug 28vs. Daemen12–10W 3–2 21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 15-9
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Va. Wesleyan10–17W 3–0 25-14, 25-18, 25-19
Fri, Sep 4vs. Eckerd (neutral)15–10L 0–3 12-25, 17-25, 19-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Malone (neutral)4–20W 3–0 25-23, 25-15, 25-12
Sat, Sep 5vs. Wayne St. (MI) (neutral)12–11L 2–3 27-29, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 11-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Fairmont St. (neutral)24–5L 1–3 13-25, 24-26, 25-22, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11at West Liberty10–17W 3–0 25-17, 25-20, 25-22
Sat, Sep 12vs. West Virginia St. (neutral)11–12W 3–2 25-8, 22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12
Sat, Sep 12at Wheeling15–10L 2–3 25-19, 25-10, 16-25, 19-25, 6-15
Wed, Sep 16at Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–0 25-17, 25-22, 25-23
Sun, Sep 20vs. Findlay14–8W 3–2 25-19, 25-16, 17-25, 17-25, 15-11
Fri, Sep 25at Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8W 3–1 26-24, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 2–3 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
Fri, Oct 2vs. Gannon PSAC18–4W 3–2 19-25, 26-24, 17-25, 26-24, 15-10
Sat, Oct 3vs. Edinboro PSAC10–12W 3–1 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22
Fri, Oct 9at California (PA) PSAC8–17W 3–2 25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7
Sat, Oct 10at Seton Hill PSAC11–9W 3–2
Fri, Oct 16vs. Slippery Rock PSAC6–16W 3–1 25-17, 25-11, 17-25, 25-18
Fri, Oct 23at Indiana (PA) PSAC18–4L 1–3 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 22-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Pitt.-Johnstown PSAC11–8W 3–1 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21
Tue, Oct 27vs. Walsh12–12W 3–1 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 26-24
Fri, Oct 30at Gannon PSAC18–4Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 20%
Sat, Oct 31at Edinboro PSAC10–12Oct 31, 4:00 PM CT 65%
Fri, Nov 6vs. Seton Hill PSAC11–9Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 65%
Sat, Nov 7vs. California (PA) PSAC8–17Nov 7, 12:00 PM CT 81%