D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Tue, Oct 27
8–19 · 4–11 conf. · Strength #204
vs.
24–4 · 11–3 conf. · Strength #105

Already this season

DateMatchChristian Brothers result
Tue, Sep 29vs. West Ala.L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27at West Ala.W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Christian Brothers is expected to win 44.9% of rallies.

9%
Christian Brothers wins · Strength rank 204
3–0 1%3–1 3%3–2 5%
91%
West Ala. wins · Strength rank 105
3–0 46%3–1 32%3–2 14%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Christian Brothers on offense

Christian Brothers attack vs. West Ala. defense
Christian Brothers hitting %.136 · 241st West Ala. opp. hitting % allowed.146 · 35th
Edge: West Ala.
Christian Brothers serve vs. West Ala. passing
Christian Brothers aces per set1.54 · 190th West Ala. reception error %7.3% · 78th
Edge: West Ala.
Christian Brothers siding out vs. West Ala. serving
Christian Brothers sideout %49.9% · 256th West Ala. point-scoring %51.8% · 7th
Edge: West Ala.

West Ala. on offense

West Ala. attack vs. Christian Brothers defense
West Ala. hitting %.268 · 18th Christian Brothers opp. hitting % allowed.182 · 125th
Edge: West Ala.
West Ala. serve vs. Christian Brothers passing
West Ala. aces per set2.13 · 33rd Christian Brothers reception error %9.7% · 213th
Edge: West Ala.
West Ala. siding out vs. Christian Brothers serving
West Ala. sideout %62.1% · 14th Christian Brothers point-scoring %43.5% · 178th
Edge: West Ala.

What each team does well

Christian Brothers

What they do well

  • Service errors per set1.61 · 43rd in D2
  • Digs per set17.02 · 43rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Sideout %49.9% · 256th in D2
  • Hitting %.136 · 241st in D2
  • Kills per set10.27 · 243rd in D2

West Ala.

What they do well

  • Point-scoring %51.8% · 7th in D2
  • Sideout %62.1% · 14th in D2
  • Hitting %.268 · 18th in D2
  • Aces per set2.13 · 33rd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.33 · 251st in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Christian BrothersWest Ala.
Attack
Hitting %
.136241st of 281
.26818th of 281
Kills per set
10.27243rd of 281
13.4043rd of 281
Assists per set
9.56237th of 281
12.0767th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
49.9%256th of 281
62.1%14th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.54190th of 281
2.1333rd of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.6143rd of 281
2.08163rd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
43.5%178th of 281
51.8%7th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
9.7%213th of 281
7.3%78th of 281
Digs per set
17.0243rd of 281
16.0382nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.87114th of 281
1.33251st of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.182125th of 281
.14635th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Christian BrothersWest Ala.
Strength rank204105
Schedule strength rank175227
Record vs. top 500–1—
Hitting % vs. top 50.067—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.330—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later48.2% 13753.9% 141

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Christian BrothersWest Ala.
Kills per set
Ana Clara Sacca Beltran N
2.05 · 195 kills · 615th in D2
Klára Bobánová OH
3.33 · 253 kills · 76th in D2
Hitting %
Sarah Helms MB
.284 · 158–43–405 · 198th in D2
Jazlyn Snow MB
.348 · 189–51–396 · 62nd in D2
Assists per set
Emma Pomaret S
3.84 · 369 assists · 319th in D2
Rachele Zanini S
10.27 · 965 assists · 21st in D2
Aces per set
Sophia Nowacki DS
0.36 · 35 aces · 233rd in D2
Ola Winiarek OH
0.47 · 44 aces · 56th in D2
Blocks per set
Sarah Helms MB
0.89 · 86 blocks · 130th in D2
Duru Seber MB
0.55 · 48 blocks · 498th in D2
Digs per set
Sophia Nowacki DS
5.30 · 514 digs · 14th in D2
Bailey Keef OH
2.94 · 285 digs · 294th in D2
Points per set
Sarah Helms MB
2.38 · 231 points · 645th in D2
Klára Bobánová OH
3.86 · 293.5 points · 72nd in D2

Common opponents

OpponentChristian BrothersWest Ala.
MilesW 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-19W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 25-6
W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-20
UAHL 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 9-25
L 0–3 10-25, 20-25, 14-25
L 0–3 26-28, 13-25, 23-25
MontevalloL 1–3 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 13-25
L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 12-25
W 3–2 21-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-27, 17-15
Mississippi ChristianL 0–3 15-25, 20-25, 22-25
W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
W 3–0 25-18, 25-17, 25-19
L 1–3 24-26, 20-25, 25-18, 21-25
LeeL 0–3 17-25, 12-25, 15-25
L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 15-25
W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-9, 20-25, 15-12
Trevecca NazareneL 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-15, 19-25
L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 15-25
W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-22
Valdosta St.L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 20-25W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-20
W 3–2 23-25, 27-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-9
AUMW 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-14W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-9
Union (TN)W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-15W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-23
W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-20
Henderson St.L 1–3 17-25, 25-19, 20-25, 19-25W 3–2 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-27, 15-10

Christian Brothers roster

1Mattie SewellMB85652650.76.0080.060.000.270.350.92
2Victoria DevenportOPP45532061.18.0680.020.160.130.981.41
3Sarah BandiL/DS930120.00-.0830.100.170.001.850.17
4Alexis GoodmanOH52371420.71.0280.000.000.290.060.89
5Emma PomaretS96221360.23.0373.840.230.032.440.47
6Maria Colobong-JuayangL/DS26020.00-.5000.000.000.000.350.00
7Angelina MermellaN35010.00.0000.000.000.000.230.00
8Ana Clara Sacca BeltranOPP951956172.05.1650.020.000.510.572.37
9Lilly OxfordL/DS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
10Carleiny MorilloS7119910.27.1103.540.170.072.560.49
11Sophia NowackiL/DS977580.07.0521.130.360.015.3014th D20.44
12Alana MartinezOH851686061.98.1470.110.080.141.272.15
14Angelina CapellanN15000.00—0.070.000.000.070.00
15Alma SolisMB951113301.17.1760.020.040.720.421.66
16Addison WaggonerOH741074491.45.1340.070.150.241.051.74
18Ella LeDouxL/DS35250.06.4000.030.110.001.600.17
19Ava HillyerS3611240.31.4583.080.190.000.920.50
20Jenifer CuylerMB18000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
21Elisabeth EdwardsOH51401810.78.0330.020.080.060.530.89
22Emily HelmsMB21010.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
24Sarah HelmsMB971584051.63.2840.030.160.890.492.38
25Alexis BellarminoN26140.04.0001.810.150.040.380.21

West Ala. roster

1Rachele ZaniniS94411760.44.20510.2721st D20.410.292.861.02
2Bianca StãœtzS11000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
2Bianca StützS3030.00-.3338.000.670.002.000.67
3Mia McGuireMB2111250.52.2800.000.100.190.100.71
4Ola WiniarekOH941163911.23.1510.200.4756th D20.052.441.73
5Ava LaCosteL/DS93120.01.0000.140.010.001.450.02
6Klára BobánováOH762536063.3376th D2.3000.290.260.461.543.8672nd D2
7Jazlyn SnowMB861893962.20.34862nd D20.060.090.440.482.55
8Cadence GoedenOH581083421.86.2050.050.030.170.662.00
9Bailey KeefOH970250.00-.1200.620.230.002.940.23
11Charlotte KerscherL/DS974120.04.3330.310.160.002.090.21
12Raven GrantOH45671931.49.1810.000.110.070.531.64
13Gracie HuverMB4027590.68.3220.050.050.300.050.89
14Katerina KorreOH892646802.97.2870.160.4389th D20.351.473.62
17Klã¡ra Bobã¡novã¡OH16751534.69.3920.130.130.381.885.03
23Duru SeberMB871443251.66.33296th D20.140.050.550.492.02

West Ala. schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28at Georgia College10–18W 3–0 25-20, 23-21, 24-20
Fri, Aug 28vs. Albany St. (GA) (neutral)21–8W 3–1 21-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-14
Sat, Aug 29vs. Carson-Newman (neutral)18–8L 1–3 18-25, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Southern Wesleyan (neutral)10–11W 3–2 19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 22-25, 15-12
Fri, Sep 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28W 3–0 25-19, 25-12, 25-12
Fri, Sep 4at Henderson St.12–14W 3–2 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-27, 15-10
Sat, Sep 5at Tex. A&M Int'l8–16W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5vs. Erskine6–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-14
Tue, Sep 8vs. Albany St. (GA)21–8W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-15
Tue, Sep 8vs. U.S. Sports University0–2W 3–0 25-7, 25-13, 25-16
Thu, Sep 10vs. Talladega0–6W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-9
Thu, Sep 10vs. Miles24–8W 3–0 25-12, 25-20, 25-6
Mon, Sep 14vs. Stillman0–4W 3–0 25-16, 25-13, 25-11
Fri, Sep 18vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–0 25-18, 25-17, 25-19
Tue, Sep 22vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-8, 25-14, 25-23
Fri, Sep 25vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-16, 25-12, 25-18
Sat, Sep 26vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–0 25-22, 25-20, 25-20
Tue, Sep 29at Christian Brothers GSC8–19W 3–0 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Oct 2at Montevallo GSC18–7W 3–2 21-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-27, 17-15
Sat, Oct 3at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 26-28, 13-25, 23-25
Tue, Oct 6at Miles24–8W 3–0 25-20, 25-14, 25-20
Fri, Oct 9vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12W 3–0 25-16, 25-20, 25-22
Sat, Oct 10vs. Lee GSC12–10W 3–2 25-21, 22-25, 25-9, 20-25, 15-12
Tue, Oct 13at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–0 25-21, 25-18, 25-20
Sat, Oct 17at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 1–3 24-26, 20-25, 25-18, 21-25
Fri, Oct 23at Valdosta St. GSC14–12W 3–2 23-25, 27-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-9
Sat, Oct 24at AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-17, 25-21, 25-9
Tue, Oct 27vs. Christian Brothers GSC8–19L 0–3 24-26, 19-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. UAH GSC21–2Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 39%
Sun, Nov 1vs. Montevallo GSC18–7Nov 1, 1:00 PM CT 59%
Fri, Nov 6at Lee GSC12–10Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 49%
Sat, Nov 7at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12Nov 7, 1:00 PM CT 52%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Christian Brothers schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Shorter (neutral)13–14L 2–3 15-25, 11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 10-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Ohio Dominican (neutral)19–6L 1–3 13-25, 25-17, 22-25, 21-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Lincoln Memorial (neutral)12–10L 0–3 16-25, 15-25, 18-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Ark.-Monticello (neutral)2–25W 3–1 12-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4at Southwest Baptist14–10L 2–3 16-25, 25-10, 27-29, 25-22, 11-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. East Central (neutral)10–16L 2–3 21-25, 25-20, 25-20, 17-25, 12-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Drury (neutral)18–6L 0–3 22-25, 11-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Southern N.H.2–19W 3–0 26-24, 25-15, 25-17
Fri, Sep 11vs. Claflin12–18W 3–1 25-10, 25-19, 17-25, 25-12
Sat, Sep 12vs. Quincy17–8L 1–3 25-19, 14-25, 29-31, 21-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Miles24–8W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Fri, Sep 18vs. UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 20-25, 16-25, 9-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Montevallo GSC18–7L 1–3 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 13-25
Tue, Sep 22at Mississippi Christian GSC10–16L 0–3 15-25, 20-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 25at Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 17-25, 12-25, 15-25
Sat, Sep 26at Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 1–3 15-25, 22-25, 25-15, 19-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. West Ala. GSC24–4L 0–3 14-25, 22-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Valdosta St. GSC14–12L 0–3 17-25, 18-25, 20-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. AUM GSC2–23W 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-14
Sat, Oct 10at Union (TN) GSC5–21W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-15
Tue, Oct 13vs. Mississippi Christian GSC10–16W 3–2 26-24, 25-22, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
Fri, Oct 16at Montevallo GSC18–7L 0–3 14-25, 24-26, 12-25
Sat, Oct 17at UAH GSC21–2L 0–3 10-25, 20-25, 14-25
Mon, Oct 19at Henderson St.12–14L 1–3 17-25, 25-19, 20-25, 19-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Trevecca Nazarene GSC13–12L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24vs. Lee GSC12–10L 0–3 12-25, 18-25, 15-25
Tue, Oct 27at West Ala. GSC24–4W 3–0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20
Fri, Oct 30at AUM GSC2–23Oct 30, 6:00 PM CT 78%
Sat, Oct 31at Valdosta St. GSC14–12Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 11%
Wed, Nov 4at LeMoyne-Owen4–28Nov 4, 6:00 PM CT 99%
Sat, Nov 7vs. Union (TN) GSC5–21Nov 7, 2:00 PM CT 80%