D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
14–11 · 9–9 conf. · Strength #185
vs.
11–14 · 6–12 conf. · Strength #216

Already this season

DateMatchBelmont Abbey result
Tue, Sep 15vs. King (TN)W 3–1 26-24, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22
Sat, Oct 24at King (TN)L 0–3 25-27, 25-27, 19-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Belmont Abbey is expected to win 52.1% of rallies.

71%
Belmont Abbey wins · Strength rank 185
3–0 24%3–1 27%3–2 20%
29%
King (TN) wins · Strength rank 216
3–0 5%3–1 10%3–2 13%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Belmont Abbey on offense

Belmont Abbey attack vs. King (TN) defense
Belmont Abbey hitting %.182 · 157th King (TN) opp. hitting % allowed.176 · 105th
Slight edge: King (TN)
Belmont Abbey serve vs. King (TN) passing
Belmont Abbey aces per set2.07 · 39th King (TN) reception error %10.5% · 242nd
Edge: Belmont Abbey
Belmont Abbey siding out vs. King (TN) serving
Belmont Abbey sideout %55.0% · 155th King (TN) point-scoring %44.6% · 144th
Even

King (TN) on offense

King (TN) attack vs. Belmont Abbey defense
King (TN) hitting %.152 · 219th Belmont Abbey opp. hitting % allowed.171 · 90th
Edge: Belmont Abbey
King (TN) serve vs. Belmont Abbey passing
King (TN) aces per set1.81 · 98th Belmont Abbey reception error %8.2% · 129th
Slight edge: King (TN)
King (TN) siding out vs. Belmont Abbey serving
King (TN) sideout %53.8% · 192nd Belmont Abbey point-scoring %44.8% · 138th
Slight edge: Belmont Abbey

What each team does well

Belmont Abbey

What they do well

  • Aces per set2.07 · 39th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.46 · 232nd in D2

King (TN)

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.5% · 242nd in D2
  • Hitting %.152 · 219th in D2
  • Sideout %53.8% · 192nd in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

Belmont AbbeyKing (TN)
Attack
Hitting %
.182157th of 281
.152219th of 281
Kills per set
11.81160th of 281
11.77162nd of 281
Assists per set
11.03151st of 281
10.82164th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
55.0%155th of 281
53.8%192nd of 281
Serve
Aces per set
2.0739th of 281
1.8198th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.09165th of 281
2.21185th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
44.8%138th of 281
44.6%144th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
8.2%129th of 281
10.5%242nd of 281
Digs per set
15.74100th of 281
15.48115th of 281
Blocks per set
1.46232nd of 281
1.76144th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.17190th of 281
.176105th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

Belmont AbbeyKing (TN)
Strength rank185216
Schedule strength rank216214
Record vs. top 50——
Hitting % vs. top 50——
Opponents hit vs. top 50——
Rallies won at 20–20 or later45.9% 20547.7% 241

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

Belmont AbbeyKing (TN)
Kills per set
Renata Bolado OH
3.44 · 351 kills · 50th in D2
Cameron Martin OH
2.61 · 240 kills · 301st in D2
Hitting %
Lola Sultenfuss MB
.220 · 210–87–558 · 471st in D2
Isabella Statzer MB
.268 · 161–59–380 · 260th in D2
Assists per set
Emma Youngblood S
8.10 · 818 assists · 75th in D2
Amaya Hall S
4.74 · 441 assists · 241st in D2
Aces per set
Mary Grace Hogue DS
0.40 · 40 aces · 124th in D2
Cameron Martin OH
0.35 · 32 aces · 272nd in D2
Blocks per set
Taylor Marts MB
0.68 · 67 blocks · 341st in D2
Isabella Statzer MB
0.82 · 71 blocks · 196th in D2
Digs per set
Sheridan Young L
4.00 · 408 digs · 123rd in D2
Rylee Blevins L/DS
2.85 · 276 digs · 322nd in D2
Points per set
Renata Bolado OH
3.92 · 400 points · 60th in D2
Cameron Martin OH
3.06 · 281.5 points · 307th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentBelmont AbbeyKing (TN)
Winston-SalemW 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-19W 3–1 25-22, 18-25, 25-15, 25-14
Glenville St.W 3–1 25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-22W 3–0 25-15, 25-21, 25-22
Southern WesleyanL 2–3 25-23, 18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 11-15L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 22-25, 22-25
BartonL 0–3 18-25, 16-25, 25-27W 3–2 25-23, 25-17, 18-25, 25-27, 17-15
ChowanW 3–2 25-13, 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13W 3–2 22-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13
North GreenvilleL 1–3 25-21, 16-25, 17-25, 20-25
W 3–2 25-21, 25-16, 20-25, 14-25, 15-12
L 0–3 10-25, 13-25, 22-25
L 1–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-20, 16-25
Francis MarionL 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 18-25, 19-25L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 13-25
UNC PembrokeL 1–3 25-27, 25-23, 20-25, 23-25L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 13-25
ConverseW 3–2 25-14, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-6L 1–3 21-25, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25
L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 20-25, 25-27
Young HarrisW 3–1 21-25, 25-15, 30-28, 25-15W 3–2 28-26, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25, 15-11
L 2–3 25-16, 15-25, 25-20, 22-25, 12-15
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 17-25, 19-25, 18-25L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 21-25
Lees-McRaeL 2–3 21-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-20, 8-15L 0–3 12-25, 20-25, 26-28
L 2–3 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 19-25, 12-15
ShorterW 3–1 27-29, 25-20, 25-16, 25-15W 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 25-22, 25-18
FerrumW 3–0 25-20, 25-19, 25-18W 3–1 25-15, 25-19, 16-25, 28-26

Belmont Abbey roster

1Zoey BradfordOPP82772600.94.1121.590.170.270.911.25
2Renata BoladoOH10235110043.4450th D2.2100.170.360.192.873.9260th D2
3Jordan MedinaOH325240.16.0420.090.000.030.130.17
4Mallory SwainL/DS78040.00-.5000.280.210.001.780.21
5Sheridan YoungL/DS1023140.03.1430.670.260.004.000.29
6Cailyn MyersOPP3720640.54.1250.000.000.220.240.65
7Tyler CaseOH982597832.64.1610.220.190.262.452.98
8Maya SwensonL/DS77050.00-.4000.250.190.001.400.19
9Emma YoungbloodS101391700.39.1358.1075th D20.390.221.870.89
10Lola SultenfussMB992105582.12.2200.080.030.570.402.48
11Delaney WatsonMB3014400.47.2250.030.030.300.030.65
12Hailey HallOH47301030.64.1170.090.000.260.190.77
13Allie LynchS9000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Katie BrookinsOH4125860.61.1050.000.000.070.240.65
15Lauren SwansonMB25350.12.6000.040.000.040.000.16
16Madelyn SzafranOH22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
17Sophia KaneMB4727820.57.2440.020.000.260.090.72
18Emily LopezL/DS69120.01.5000.010.000.000.010.01
19Claudia LeeOPP16000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Taylor MartsMB981363271.39.2200.050.000.680.291.79
21Austen GrazianoOH255140.20.1430.000.000.120.000.28
22Olivia CurrierL/DS13000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
23Mary Grace HogueL/DS99010.00-1.0000.050.400.000.470.40
24Olivia EngemanOH21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
25Clarissa GossL/DS21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
26Ava ProvinsalL/DS22000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
27Grace PerryS21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
28Sofia VargasS21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

King (TN) roster

1Neahlanei TausagaL/DS18130.06.0000.000.000.000.170.06
2Rylee BlevinsL/DS971220.01.0450.520.050.002.850.06
4Annabelle GrissomL/DS932100.02.2000.370.280.001.680.30
5Macey SnappL/DS780140.00-.1430.050.310.031.780.33
6Serenity BainesL/DS26010.00.0000.000.080.001.000.08
7Ella KiserS9720980.21.1124.730.330.081.990.58
8Capri JohnsonOH972035432.09.1950.040.000.420.582.33
9Amaya HallS937500.08.0804.740.230.011.760.31
10Madison SingletonOH68722871.06.0450.070.000.490.531.32
11Isabella StatzerMB871613801.85.2680.210.280.820.572.64
12Avery SchwiegerOH942046832.17.0920.090.060.300.862.39
13Haley HarnicharMB941513981.61.2260.060.000.780.202.10
15Lucy RobertsMB15250.13.4000.000.000.070.070.17
16Cameron MartinOH922407762.61.1290.170.350.172.293.06
17Madison WoomerOH17130.06-.3330.000.000.000.000.06
19Isabella ShuttersOH2313340.57.2940.000.040.300.480.78
20Princess emma OluwaOH40581801.45.1940.030.000.130.681.52
21Olyvia VanderhoefS15000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
22Cali FranklinOH286300.21.0000.110.110.001.640.32
24Cadence McdavidOPP17010.00.0000.000.000.060.000.03
25Brianna TaylorL/DS19000.00—0.050.000.000.370.00
26Marissa TamborinoOPP12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00

King (TN) schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Glenville St. (neutral)14–12W 3–0 25-15, 25-21, 25-22
Fri, Aug 28vs. Clinton2–9W 3–0 25-13, 25-20, 25-14
Sat, Aug 29at Bluefield St.13–15W 3–2 27-25, 25-19, 26-28, 24-26, 17-15
Thu, Sep 3vs. Winston-Salem15–11W 3–1 25-22, 18-25, 25-15, 25-14
Thu, Sep 3at Newberry14–11L 0–3 18-25, 26-28, 17-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Saint Anselm12–8L 0–3 21-25, 25-27, 25-27
Sat, Sep 5vs. Emory & Henry1–22W 3–2 21-25, 25-27, 25-19, 25-23, 15-11
Wed, Sep 9vs. North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 10-25, 13-25, 22-25
Fri, Sep 11vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–2 25-23, 25-17, 18-25, 25-27, 17-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–2 22-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13
Tue, Sep 15at Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 24-26, 18-25, 25-23, 22-25
Wed, Sep 23vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17L 0–3 12-25, 20-25, 26-28
Fri, Sep 25vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–2 28-26, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25, 15-11
Sat, Sep 26vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 1–3 25-23, 21-25, 22-25, 22-25
Tue, Sep 29at North Greenville CC14–13L 1–3 21-25, 22-25, 25-20, 16-25
Fri, Oct 2vs. Converse CC17–9L 1–3 21-25, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. Shorter CC13–14W 3–1 25-23, 17-25, 25-22, 25-18
Fri, Oct 9at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 13-25, 13-25, 13-25
Sat, Oct 10at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 13-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. Ferrum CC7–15W 3–1 25-15, 25-19, 16-25, 28-26
Thu, Oct 15at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 22-25, 20-25, 21-25
Fri, Oct 16at Young Harris CC8–17L 2–3 25-16, 15-25, 25-20, 22-25, 12-15
Wed, Oct 21at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 25-22, 20-25, 20-25, 25-27
Sat, Oct 24vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–0 27-25, 27-25, 25-19
Tue, Oct 27at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 19-25, 12-15
Thu, Oct 29at Lee12–10Oct 29, 11:00 AM CT 6%
Sat, Oct 31at Mount Olive CC14–12Oct 31, 5:00 PM CT 24%
Tue, Nov 3at Erskine CC6–20Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 51%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Belmont Abbey schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Davis & Elkins (neutral)0–27W 3–0 25-23, 25-16, 25-17
Fri, Aug 28vs. Winston-Salem (neutral)15–11W 3–0 25-18, 25-22, 25-19
Sat, Aug 29at Catawba12–10L 2–3 20-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-17, 10-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. West Chester10–15W 3–2 24-26, 25-23, 25-16, 15-25, 15-12
Fri, Sep 4at Glenville St.14–12W 3–1 25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-22
Sat, Sep 5at Elizabeth City St.14–18W 3–0 25-12, 26-24, 25-16
Sat, Sep 5at Kutztown20–7L 2–3 24-26, 19-25, 25-19, 25-16, 10-15
Fri, Sep 11at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11L 2–3 25-23, 18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 11-15
Sat, Sep 12vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-19, 25-17, 25-16
Tue, Sep 15vs. King (TN) CC11–14W 3–1 26-24, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22
Fri, Sep 18at Barton CC6–18L 0–3 18-25, 16-25, 25-27
Sat, Sep 19at Chowan CC7–17W 3–2 25-13, 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13
Wed, Sep 23at North Greenville CC14–13L 1–3 25-21, 16-25, 17-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 25vs. Mount Olive CC14–12L 2–3 25-19, 26-24, 21-25, 23-25, 14-16
Sat, Sep 26vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 25-21, 18-25, 18-25, 19-25
Sat, Oct 3vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 25-27, 25-23, 20-25, 23-25
Wed, Oct 7vs. Converse CC17–9W 3–2 25-14, 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-6
Fri, Oct 9vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–1 21-25, 25-15, 30-28, 25-15
Sat, Oct 10vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 17-25, 19-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 13at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 2–3 21-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-20, 8-15
Fri, Oct 16at Erskine CC6–20W 3–2 16-25, 25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 16-14
Sat, Oct 17at Shorter CC13–14W 3–1 27-29, 25-20, 25-16, 25-15
Wed, Oct 21vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–2 25-21, 25-16, 20-25, 14-25, 15-12
Sat, Oct 24at King (TN) CC11–14L 0–3 25-27, 25-27, 19-25
Tue, Oct 27at Ferrum CC7–15W 3–0 25-20, 25-19, 25-18
Sat, Oct 31vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 73%
Tue, Nov 3at Converse CC17–9Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 17%