D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Sat, Oct 24
6–18 · 4–13 conf. · Strength #219
vs.
13–14 · 9–8 conf. · Strength #194

Already this season

DateMatchBarton result
Sat, Oct 24at ShorterL 1–3 25-14, 22-25, 26-28, 20-25

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Barton is expected to win 48.0% of rallies.

30%
Barton wins · Strength rank 219
3–0 6%3–1 11%3–2 14%
70%
Shorter wins · Strength rank 194
3–0 23%3–1 27%3–2 20%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Barton on offense

Barton attack vs. Shorter defense
Barton hitting %.142 · 230th Shorter opp. hitting % allowed.184 · 133rd
Edge: Shorter
Barton serve vs. Shorter passing
Barton aces per set1.74 · 125th Shorter reception error %10.4% · 236th
Edge: Barton
Barton siding out vs. Shorter serving
Barton sideout %51.0% · 233rd Shorter point-scoring %44.4% · 150th
Edge: Shorter

Shorter on offense

Shorter attack vs. Barton defense
Shorter hitting %.171 · 176th Barton opp. hitting % allowed.203 · 192nd
Even
Shorter serve vs. Barton passing
Shorter aces per set1.42 · 226th Barton reception error %10.4% · 238th
Even
Shorter siding out vs. Barton serving
Shorter sideout %54.0% · 180th Barton point-scoring %45.1% · 127th
Slight edge: Barton

What each team does well

Barton

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.4% · 238th in D2
  • Sideout %51.0% · 233rd in D2
  • Hitting %.142 · 230th in D2

Shorter

What they do well

  • Digs per set16.79 · 52nd in D2
  • Service errors per set1.68 · 62nd in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Reception error %10.4% · 236th in D2
  • Aces per set1.42 · 226th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

BartonShorter
Attack
Hitting %
.142230th of 281
.171176th of 281
Kills per set
10.65221st of 281
12.23129th of 281
Assists per set
9.78225th of 281
11.15140th of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
51.0%233rd of 281
54.0%180th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.74125th of 281
1.42226th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
2.05156th of 281
1.6862nd of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
45.1%127th of 281
44.4%150th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
10.4%238th of 281
10.4%236th of 281
Digs per set
14.35198th of 281
16.7952nd of 281
Blocks per set
1.54206th of 281
1.72157th of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.203192nd of 281
.184133rd of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

BartonShorter
Strength rank219194
Schedule strength rank201192
Record vs. top 500–1—
Hitting % vs. top 50.023—
Opponents hit vs. top 50.385—
Rallies won at 20–20 or later52.2% 23250.0% 242

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

BartonShorter
Kills per set
Bailey McIntyre OH
2.82 · 240 kills · 220th in D2
Caroline Sivills OH
2.78 · 261 kills · 238th in D2
Hitting %
Mattie Wells OH
.165 · 152–77–455 · 816th in D2
Emily Drier MB
.359 · 170–43–354
Assists per set
Paige Bagwell S
4.88 · 449 assists · 221st in D2
Helena Kelley S
5.36 · 504 assists · 185th in D2
Aces per set
Bailey McIntyre OH
0.53 · 45 aces · 27th in D2
Caitlyn Sutton L
0.30 · 28 aces · 457th in D2
Blocks per set
Madeline Hope MB
0.77 · 47 blocks
Alexis Williams MB
0.83 · 68 blocks · 182nd in D2
Digs per set
Kylie Simpson L
3.20 · 298 digs · 230th in D2
Caitlyn Sutton L
4.52 · 420 digs · 71st in D2
Points per set
Bailey McIntyre OH
3.58 · 304.5 points · 117th in D2
Caroline Sivills OH
3.20 · 300.5 points · 241st in D2

Common opponents

OpponentBartonShorter
ChowanL 0–3 19-25, 16-25, 23-25W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 27-25
King (TN)L 2–3 23-25, 17-25, 25-18, 27-25, 15-17L 1–3 23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 18-25
Lees-McRaeL 1–3 25-21, 19-25, 22-25, 18-25W 3–1 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-21
Mount OliveL 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 14-25
L 1–3 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 19-25
W 3–0 25-19, 26-24, 25-21
Belmont AbbeyW 3–0 25-18, 25-16, 27-25L 1–3 29-27, 20-25, 16-25, 15-25
ErskineW 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-16W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15
FerrumL 2–3 19-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 13-15L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 11-15
North GreenvilleW 3–2 13-25, 26-24, 25-19, 6-25, 15-13L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 19-25
UNC PembrokeL 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 24-26, 14-25, 12-15
L 0–3 9-25, 17-25, 11-25
L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25
Young HarrisL 2–3 26-24, 25-21, 15-25, 23-25, 12-15W 3–0 28-26, 25-14, 26-24
W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Emmanuel (GA)L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 21-25W 3–2 25-23, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 20-25
Southern WesleyanW 3–1 19-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-23W 3–2 25-18, 25-19, 26-28, 21-25, 15-8
Francis MarionL 1–3 25-21, 20-25, 18-25, 12-25
L 1–3 12-25, 25-22, 17-25, 9-25
L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26

Barton roster

1Camryn VickeryS32000.00—0.250.060.000.160.06
2Madeline HopeMB61511570.84.1850.020.110.770.441.47
3Alana AlstonOH19020.00.0000.000.000.000.000.00
4Bailey McIntyreOH852407372.82.1340.180.5327th D20.382.153.58
5Gemma InesS849420.11.1673.360.290.001.640.39
6Addison KaneL/DS932300.02-.0330.150.250.001.940.27
7Alaina VrableL/DS39000.00—0.050.130.000.100.13
8Aubrey McCrawOH4812680.25-.0740.150.080.061.250.38
9Brenna HaseyOH801684972.10.1510.090.040.360.652.34
11Mattie WellsOH721524552.11.1650.030.000.080.822.16
12Bella BianchinMB75632010.84.2040.040.040.530.211.21
13Caroline WallerOH18020.00.0000.000.000.000.060.00
14Paige BagwellS9234990.37.2634.880.120.042.370.52
15Gracie HowardMB42421091.00.2570.070.000.360.101.20
16Fiona McKeonMB15180.07-.1250.000.000.070.000.10
18Kaylee ThonenL/DS31010.00.0000.000.030.000.680.03
19Kyla ChilbesOH296210.21.0950.210.070.000.410.28
20Kylie SimpsonL/DS933220.03.0911.120.280.013.200.32
21Makayla JenkinsMB56271050.48.0100.020.040.360.140.71
24Petra MooneyOH611063451.74.1510.070.050.110.571.85
25Sydnee TapperL/DS24000.00—0.000.040.000.000.04
27Reese JoynerOH216180.29.0000.000.000.000.000.29
28Manaia ToaOH83682570.82.0860.020.000.360.171.03

Shorter roster

0Caitlyn SuttonL/DS936590.06.0000.990.300.004.5271st D20.37
1Brooke ThaoS384180.11.1673.240.180.001.450.29
1Ryleigh WillardOH41120.25-.0830.000.000.000.250.25
2Sutton SzokeL/DS56090.00.0000.130.140.001.250.14
2Sarah VandaeleL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
3Gracelyn AmericaOH47271.75.1110.000.250.500.752.25
3Victoria SparksOH15301262.00.1510.070.070.073.002.13
4Reaghan WhitlockL/DS68150.01.0000.150.190.001.090.21
5Lana MaludaOH62992871.60.1500.000.000.240.151.73
5Olivia ShawMB45131.25.3080.000.000.750.751.63
6Izziey CraneS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
6Emma GreenierS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Ella HubertMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
7Abby McDonaldL/DS30000.00—0.000.130.001.330.13
8Sam AlwardtL/DS4020.00.0000.250.500.006.500.50
8Kaliya BakerMB17190.06-.2220.060.000.180.000.21
9Karson BrowningOPP416514.00.2160.000.500.252.254.63
9Whitlee HarveyOH38521551.37.0710.080.110.111.261.53
10Hannah CoteOH16190.06-.3330.130.000.060.000.09
10Kaitlyn HagmannOH4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
11Quinn ButlerOH411302.75.2000.000.750.754.253.88
11Taylor-Reese HowellOH791855382.34.1410.110.000.351.002.56
11Taylor-Reese Howell59321.80.1880.000.000.400.402.00
12Helena KelleyS94201150.21.0875.360.240.042.410.48
13Emily DrierMB731703542.33.3590.190.150.810.592.97
13Krista LauckL/DS4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
14Ava MedinaMB53701791.32.2510.020.020.420.321.57
15Mia Beigh AlexanderL/DS46060.00-.3330.070.130.021.390.14
16Natalie LuntOH45531831.18.0930.040.000.040.311.20
16Amelia MayMB411212.75.3810.000.001.250.003.50
17Hannah SmithN12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
18Acca BerubeOH82633540.77.0310.130.110.062.170.91
18Presley GiglioMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
20Madeline GreenS4180.25.12512.000.000.251.500.38
21Camryn SchererL/DS4000.00—0.000.750.000.250.75
21Caroline SivillsOH942616842.78.2460.130.040.680.843.20
22Tyra ListenbeeMB4000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
22Brielle WoodS7018600.26.2173.740.060.001.510.31
23Andrea CrawfordL/DS4000.00—0.250.000.001.750.00
23Victoria McnairS12000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
24Alexis WilliamsMB821182941.44.2140.010.000.830.181.96

Shorter schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Christian Brothers (neutral)8–19W 3–2 25-15, 25-11, 17-25, 20-25, 15-10
Fri, Aug 28vs. UAH (neutral)21–2L 2–3 20-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 14-16
Sat, Aug 29at Trevecca Nazarene13–12L 0–3 15-25, 9-25, 20-25
Fri, Sep 4at USC Aiken16–6L 2–3 16-25, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19, 12-15
Fri, Sep 4at Carson-Newman18–8L 0–3 16-25, 14-25, 23-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lander (neutral)6–16W 3–1 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18
Sat, Sep 5at Augusta9–16W 3–2 20-25, 18-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-8
Wed, Sep 9vs. Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6W 3–2 25-23, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
Fri, Sep 11at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 1–3 14-25, 25-20, 15-25, 16-25
Sat, Sep 12at Francis Marion CC20–7L 0–3 16-25, 19-25, 24-26
Tue, Sep 15vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–2 25-18, 25-19, 26-28, 21-25, 15-8
Sat, Sep 19at Mount Olive CC14–12W 3–0 25-19, 26-24, 25-21
Wed, Sep 23at Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 28-26, 25-14, 26-24
Sat, Sep 26vs. Chowan CC7–17W 3–0 25-21, 25-22, 27-25
Tue, Sep 29vs. Montevallo18–7L 1–3 19-25, 24-26, 25-18, 14-25
Fri, Oct 2at North Greenville CC14–13L 0–3 16-25, 22-25, 19-25
Sat, Oct 3at King (TN) CC11–14L 1–3 23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 18-25
Tue, Oct 6vs. Georgia College10–18W 3–2 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 27-25, 15-12
Fri, Oct 9at Erskine CC6–20W 3–1 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 25-15
Sat, Oct 10at Converse CC17–9L 1–3 12-25, 25-20, 16-25, 13-25
Tue, Oct 13vs. Young Harris CC8–17W 3–0 25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Fri, Oct 16vs. Lees-McRae CC10–17W 3–1 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-21
Sat, Oct 17vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11L 1–3 29-27, 20-25, 16-25, 15-25
Wed, Oct 21at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 14-25, 19-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ferrum CC7–15L 2–3 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 11-15
Sat, Oct 24vs. Barton CC6–18W 3–1 14-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-20
Tue, Oct 27vs. Augusta9–16L 0–3 19-25, 25-27, 28-30
Fri, Oct 30vs. North Greenville CC14–13Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 29%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Erskine CC6–20Oct 31, 12:00 PM CT 78%
Tue, Nov 3at Southern Wesleyan CC10–11Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 40%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Barton schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Elizabeth City St.14–18L 2–3 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 21-25, 9-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. Newberry14–11L 0–3 22-25, 18-25, 14-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Newberry14–11L 0–3 23-25, 20-25, 18-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. Elizabeth City St.14–18W 3–1 20-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-22
Fri, Sep 4at Virginia St.18–9L 2–3 21-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-14, 7-15
Fri, Sep 4vs. Middle Georgia3–23W 3–0 25-19, 25-14, 25-14
Sat, Sep 5at Embry-Riddle (FL)14–8L 0–3 19-25, 6-25, 16-25
Wed, Sep 9at Chowan CC7–17L 0–3 19-25, 16-25, 23-25
Fri, Sep 11at King (TN) CC11–14L 2–3 23-25, 17-25, 25-18, 27-25, 15-17
Sat, Sep 12at Lees-McRae CC10–17L 1–3 25-21, 19-25, 22-25, 18-25
Tue, Sep 15vs. Mount Olive CC14–12L 0–3 20-25, 15-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 18vs. Belmont Abbey CC14–11W 3–0 25-18, 25-16, 27-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Erskine CC6–20W 3–0 25-20, 25-16, 25-16
Wed, Sep 23at Ferrum CC7–15L 2–3 19-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 13-15
Sat, Sep 26vs. North Greenville CC14–13W 3–2 13-25, 26-24, 25-19, 6-25, 15-13
Tue, Sep 29at UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 2–3 25-22, 25-23, 24-26, 14-25, 12-15
Fri, Oct 2at Young Harris CC8–17L 2–3 26-24, 25-21, 15-25, 23-25, 12-15
Sat, Oct 3at Emmanuel (GA) CC22–6L 0–3 20-25, 18-25, 21-25
Sat, Oct 10vs. Southern Wesleyan CC10–11W 3–1 19-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-23
Tue, Oct 13vs. Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 25-21, 20-25, 18-25, 12-25
Sat, Oct 17at Mount Olive CC14–12L 1–3 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 19-25
Wed, Oct 21vs. UNC Pembroke CC21–7L 0–3 9-25, 17-25, 11-25
Fri, Oct 23at Francis Marion CC20–7L 1–3 12-25, 25-22, 17-25, 9-25
Sat, Oct 24at Shorter CC13–14L 1–3 25-14, 22-25, 26-28, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Ferrum CC7–15Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 67%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Converse CC17–9Oct 31, 1:00 PM CT 10%
Tue, Nov 3vs. Chowan CC7–17Nov 3, 5:00 PM CT 48%