D2VolleyballStats · Matchups
Matchup · Played Fri, Oct 23
19–5 · 13–1 conf. · Strength #67
vs.
7–15 · 3–8 conf. · Strength #227

Already this season

DateMatchAshland result
Fri, Oct 23at Thomas MoreW 3–1 25-18, 25-7, 19-25, 25-15

If they played again

From the CORA's Strength rating, at a neutral site. Ashland is expected to win 58.8% of rallies.

99%
Ashland wins · Strength rank 67
3–0 72%3–1 22%3–2 4%
1%
Thomas More wins · Strength rank 227
3–0 0%3–1 0%3–2 1%

Where the match is won

Each team's strength set against the other's matching skill. Full season, ranked nationally.

Ashland on offense

Ashland attack vs. Thomas More defense
Ashland hitting %.235 · 48th Thomas More opp. hitting % allowed.210 · 213th
Edge: Ashland
Ashland serve vs. Thomas More passing
Ashland aces per set1.52 · 195th Thomas More reception error %11.5% · 253rd
Slight edge: Ashland
Ashland siding out vs. Thomas More serving
Ashland sideout %59.2% · 45th Thomas More point-scoring %46.3% · 96th
Slight edge: Ashland

Thomas More on offense

Thomas More attack vs. Ashland defense
Thomas More hitting %.143 · 229th Ashland opp. hitting % allowed.142 · 27th
Edge: Ashland
Thomas More serve vs. Ashland passing
Thomas More aces per set1.64 · 149th Ashland reception error %6.7% · 43rd
Edge: Ashland
Thomas More siding out vs. Ashland serving
Thomas More sideout %50.9% · 234th Ashland point-scoring %48.7% · 35th
Edge: Ashland

What each team does well

Ashland

What they do well

  • Blocks per set2.35 · 16th in D2
  • Opponent hitting %.142 · 27th in D2
  • Kills per set13.63 · 31st in D2
  • Service errors per set1.56 · 34th in D2

Where they can be pushed

  • Aces per set1.52 · 195th in D2

Thomas More

What they do well

Nothing in the top 30% of D2 yet.

Where they can be pushed

  • Blocks per set1.25 · 262nd in D2
  • Reception error %11.5% · 253rd in D2
  • Kills per set10.43 · 234th in D2

Side by side

Full season, ranked nationally. The bar shows how much of the field each team is better than; the tick is the median.

AshlandThomas More
Attack
Hitting %
.23548th of 281
.143229th of 281
Kills per set
13.6331st of 281
10.43234th of 281
Assists per set
12.3150th of 281
9.81222nd of 281
Sideout %Points won when receiving serve
59.2%45th of 281
50.9%234th of 281
Serve
Aces per set
1.52195th of 281
1.64149th of 281
Service errors per setLower is better
1.5634th of 281
2.25199th of 281
Point-scoring %Points won while serving
48.7%35th of 281
46.3%96th of 281
Pass & defend
Reception error %Serves received that became aces · Lower is better
6.7%43rd of 281
11.5%253rd of 281
Digs per set
16.0284th of 281
13.85225th of 281
Blocks per set
2.3516th of 281
1.25262nd of 281
Opponent hitting %Lower is better
.14227th of 281
.210213th of 281
Bottom of D2MedianTop

Against good teams and late in sets

AshlandThomas More
Strength rank67227
Schedule strength rank173197
Record vs. top 500–10–1
Hitting % vs. top 50.101-.022
Opponents hit vs. top 50.167.393
Rallies won at 20–20 or later51.7% 17250.9% 116

Players to watch

Each team's leader in every category (regulars only: half of the team's sets). Full season, ranked nationally.

AshlandThomas More
Kills per set
Jenna Shedden OH
3.39 · 166 kills
Reagan Martin OH
3.01 · 214 kills · 152nd in D2
Hitting %
Livi Miller MB
.309 · 121–34–282 · 135th in D2
Sadie Stuart N
.229 · 127–49–341 · 425th in D2
Assists per set
Kylee Urban S
6.66 · 553 assists · 109th in D2
Paige Stockhoff S
4.10 · 287 assists · 297th in D2
Aces per set
Kylee Urban S
0.40 · 33 aces · 139th in D2
Taylor Stivers DS
0.31 · 22 aces · 412th in D2
Blocks per set
Myia Etzler MB
1.38 · 106 blocks · 6th in D2
Sadie Stuart N
0.75 · 52 blocks · 264th in D2
Digs per set
Abbey Queen L
5.27 · 443 digs · 16th in D2
Taylor Stivers DS
3.20 · 227 digs · 231st in D2
Points per set
Jenna Shedden OH
3.78 · 185 points
Reagan Martin OH
3.29 · 233.5 points · 204th in D2

Common opponents

OpponentAshlandThomas More
West LibertyW 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-13L 2–3 25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 24-26, 17-19
Ky. WesleyanW 3–0 25-11, 25-17, 25-16W 3–0 25-23, 25-11, 25-22
W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-19
NorthwoodW 3–2 22-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-20, 15-10L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 21-25
HillsdaleW 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 17-25
MaloneW 3–0 25-11, 25-20, 25-16
W 3–1 25-15, 16-25, 25-19, 25-23
W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-12
WalshW 3–1 19-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-18L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 14-25
CedarvilleL 0–3 19-25, 21-25, 15-25L 0–3 17-24, 20-25, 13-25
L 0–3 14-25, 14-25, 10-25
Saginaw ValleyL 2–3 22-25, 26-28, 25-15, 25-15, 14-16L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 10-25

Ashland roster

1Kylee UrbanS83481570.58.2296.660.400.112.281.03
2Samantha YoungOH74942731.27.2230.080.230.111.421.55
3Livi MillerMB841212821.44.3090.050.050.820.301.92
4Kaylee DavisL/DS50020.00.0000.080.040.000.400.04
5Abbey QueenL/DS843250.04.0801.190.240.005.2716th D20.27
6Marin DixonS774290.05.1033.900.130.011.430.19
7Sydney WeickertL/DS841150.01.0000.270.290.002.020.30
8Myia EtzlerMB771373271.78.2870.140.161.386th D20.642.80
9Sara KrizsaOH811924782.37.2220.090.040.320.432.57
10Kelsey LykinsOH831754022.11.2810.020.000.720.362.50
11Tori CravensS31130.03.3330.390.000.000.060.03
12Haley BaloOH801213771.51.1670.030.000.360.281.71
14Jenna SheddenOH491664603.39.2280.140.060.592.493.78
16Kamryn HeldrethMB3414270.41.3330.000.000.210.030.51
17Sophia SamonekOH51601801.18.1670.040.000.100.271.24
19Lucy SchlottererL/DS30000.00—0.000.000.000.100.00
20Nya HockmanL/DS29010.00.0000.000.000.000.170.00
21Josilyn WadasMB266130.23.3850.000.000.080.000.29
23Lily HamiltonS29220.071.0000.030.000.000.030.07

Thomas More roster

1Brooklyn HelmL/DS21000.00—0.190.000.000.140.00
2Lillian BirtcilN21000.00—0.000.000.000.100.00
3Ceci KamerOH671243501.85.1630.040.000.280.541.99
4Miley MurphyOPP67601730.90.1730.120.000.330.151.08
5Paige StockhoffS706250.09.0404.100.190.011.600.28
6Rachel OssegeOH27311081.15.1480.000.000.150.371.22
8Eva SteinmetzOPP60923331.53.1440.070.020.230.571.67
9Riley OsbourneL/DS676150.09.2000.280.300.001.790.39
10Reagan MartinOH712146443.01.1350.200.170.172.393.29
11Riley TossengN2811350.39.1710.040.040.390.070.66
12Taylor StiversL/DS71280.03.1250.930.310.003.200.34
14Peyton StockhoffOH275280.19.0000.040.000.000.000.19
15Devin CarterN28030.00.0000.040.210.000.820.21
16Morgan JusticeN20020.00-.5000.000.000.000.000.00
18Bryleigh BoydL/DS40140.03.2500.070.130.001.300.15
19Jenna HawkinsN49160.02-.1670.020.080.000.650.10
20Addison PenceN2715500.56.1600.000.000.040.300.57
22Addison DadyN21000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00
23Megan RogersS7223770.32.1304.040.210.311.400.68
25Kat KoepkeOH41331470.80-.0480.050.000.290.320.96
27Sadie StuartMB691273411.84.2290.010.280.750.612.50

Thomas More schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Saginaw Valley (neutral)15–9L 0–3 15-25, 10-25, 10-25
Sat, Aug 29vs. West Liberty (neutral)10–17L 2–3 25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 24-26, 17-19
Sat, Aug 29at UIndy21–3L 0–3 8-25, 14-25, 14-25
Fri, Sep 4vs. Central St. (OH)6–15W 3–0 25-20, 25-22, 25-13
Fri, Sep 4vs. Salem (WV)19–12W 3–0 25-23, 25-17, 25-21
Sat, Sep 5vs. Lake Superior St.5–19W 3–0 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
Sat, Sep 5vs. Kentucky St.4–22W 3–0 25-20, 25-11, 25-10
Wed, Sep 9vs. Shawnee State20–38L 2–3 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 9-15
Fri, Sep 11vs. Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-23, 25-11, 25-22
Fri, Sep 18vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 14-25, 15-25, 10-25
Sat, Sep 19vs. Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 17-24, 20-25, 13-25
Fri, Sep 25at Northwood G-MAC6–16L 0–3 14-25, 16-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 26at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11L 0–3 17-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 2at Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-20, 25-18, 25-19
Sat, Oct 3at Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 14-25, 14-25, 10-25
Fri, Oct 9vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-21, 25-21, 25-12
Sat, Oct 10vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12L 0–3 21-25, 18-25, 14-25
Fri, Oct 16at Ill. Springfield7–16L 1–3 22-25, 19-25, 25-19, 22-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Upper Iowa11–11L 0–3 13-25, 16-25, 17-25
Sat, Oct 17at William Jewell7–17L 0–3 20-25, 21-25, 17-25
Fri, Oct 23vs. Ashland G-MAC19–5L 1–3 18-25, 7-25, 25-19, 15-25
Sat, Oct 24at Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6L 0–3 19-25, 20-25, 20-25
Fri, Oct 30vs. Tiffin G-MAC5–18Oct 30, 5:00 PM CT 16%
Sat, Oct 31vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8Oct 31, 4:30 PM CT 4%
Fri, Nov 6at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 27%
Sat, Nov 7at Ursuline G-MAC4–22Nov 7, 11:00 AM CT 60%

Want this as a game-day scouting report? See a sample ›

Ashland schedule

DateOpponentOpp. recordResult
Fri, Aug 28vs. Davenport (neutral)15–7W 3–1 25-21, 26-24, 23-25, 25-15
Fri, Aug 28vs. California (PA) (neutral)8–17W 3–0 25-19, 29-27, 27-25
Sat, Aug 29at Findlay14–8W 3–0 25-22, 25-16, 26-24
Fri, Sep 4at Indiana (PA)18–4L 1–3 26-24, 18-25, 15-25, 21-25
Sat, Sep 5vs. Daemen (neutral)13–10W 3–0 25-20, 25-22, 25-20
Sat, Sep 5vs. West Liberty (neutral)10–17W 3–0 25-15, 25-18, 25-13
Fri, Sep 11vs. Findlay G-MAC14–8W 3–0 25-20, 25-21, 27-25
Sat, Sep 12vs. Ky. Wesleyan G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-11, 25-17, 25-16
Tue, Sep 15vs. Tiffin G-MAC5–18W 3–0 25-15, 25-21, 25-21
Fri, Sep 18at Northwood G-MAC6–16W 3–2 22-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-20, 15-10
Sat, Sep 19at Hillsdale G-MAC12–11W 3–1 23-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15
Sat, Sep 19vs. Gannon (neutral)18–4L 1–3 27-25, 25-27, 19-25, 16-25
Fri, Sep 25at Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–0 25-6, 25-21, 25-17
Sat, Sep 26vs. Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-11, 25-13, 25-18
Tue, Sep 29vs. Lake Erie G-MAC8–14W 3–0 25-11, 25-15, 25-16
Fri, Oct 2vs. Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–0 25-11, 25-20, 25-16
Sat, Oct 3vs. Walsh G-MAC12–12W 3–1 19-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-18
Fri, Oct 9at Ursuline G-MAC4–22W 3–0 25-23, 25-9, 25-16
Sat, Oct 10at Cedarville G-MAC13–9L 0–3 19-25, 21-25, 15-25
Fri, Oct 16vs. Saginaw Valley15–9L 2–3 22-25, 26-28, 25-15, 25-15, 14-16
Fri, Oct 16vs. Lewis14–10W 3–0 25-21, 25-20, 25-17
Sat, Oct 17at Rockhurst17–6L 1–3 28-30, 22-25, 25-14, 20-25
Fri, Oct 23at Thomas More G-MAC7–15W 3–1 25-18, 25-7, 19-25, 25-15
Tue, Oct 27at Malone G-MAC4–20W 3–1 25-15, 16-25, 25-19, 25-23
Fri, Nov 6vs. Ohio Dominican G-MAC19–6Nov 6, 5:00 PM CT 64%
Sat, Nov 7at Walsh G-MAC12–12Nov 7, 4:00 PM CT 73%